University Committee Nominations 2002-2003

Published: February 5th, 2002

Category: Memos

Frank Maturo, Chair Senate Nominating Committee

Each year the University of Florida offers employees the opportunity to participate in its governance through various university committees, boards, and councils. Faculty, A&P Staff, and Administrators are all encouraged to serve as a member of one or more of these 60 entities. The terms will begin in the fall of 2002. All nominations will receive due consideration.

The Senate Nominating Committee invites recommendations for nominations to fill these vacancies. Anyone may nominate a person. We welcome and encourage self-nominations. The nomination form is posted to the Senate Website at We ask you to print and fill out the form completely. PLEASE RANK UP TO FOUR PREFERENCES ON THE NOMINATION FORM WITH “1” AS YOUR FIRST PREFERENCE, ETC. Return the completed form by February 28, 2002 to:

by mail:
Office of the Provost
Academic Affairs
PO Box 113175

by FAX:
(352) 392-8735

If you have any questions concerning responsibilities of these committees, you may visit the Academic Affairs Web Site at, or call, or send an email to any of the following members of the Senate Nominating Committee:

BRENNAN, Anthony 392-6281
CATO, Bertha 392-4042
LARSON, Jean 392-0281
MATURO, Frank 392-1097
PETTIGREW, James 392-2505
RIENZO, Barbara 392-0583
SIMMEN, Rosalia 392-2185

We hope that you will use this opportunity to become more active in our university. Thank you for your participation.

Comments are currently closed.