University Committee Nominations 2010-2011

Published: November 19th, 2009

Category: Memos

Mike Katovich, Chair, Senate Nominating Committee

Each year, the University of Florida offers employees the opportunity to participate in its governance through various university committees, boards and councils (see the Senate Web site at for a list of committees).  When you go to the page for the individual committees you are interested in, you will find not only the responsibilities of the committee, but you should also be able to judge the time commitment involved in serving on that committee. Faculty, administrators and staff are all encouraged to serve as a member of one or more of these entities.  All nominations will receive due consideration.

The Senate Nominating Committee invites recommendations for nominations to fill these vacancies.  We encourage self-nominations.  If you choose to nominate a colleague, please verify their willingness to serve before completing the nomination form.

The nomination form is posted to the Senate Web site at We ask you to fill out the form completely before submitting it. Please pay close attention when filling out “service on previous (last 6 yr) and current university committees” box on the nomination form. This information will be utilized in the voting process for senate committee elections. Please check to see that you (or your nominee) meet the requirements, if any, to serve on the committees.  You may also indicate your (or your nominee’s) willingness to serve “as needed” on a committee.

Please submit the completed form by 5 PM, December 18, 2009.

If you have any questions concerning these committees, you may call or send an email to any of the following members of the Senate Nominating Committee:

Ayers, Jackie 392-1171
Donnelly, Rick 273-0703
Horenstein, Nicole 392-9859
Landor, Blake 273-2644
Katovich, Michael 273-7690
Nair, P. K. 846-0880
Ostrov, David 273-8166 ostroda@pathology,
Pauly, Rebecca 273-5310
Sanchez, Raul 392-6550 x301

We hope that you will use this opportunity to become more active in our university.  Thank you for your participation.

Comments are currently closed.