University Committee Nominations 2012-2013

Published: December 9th, 2011

Category: Memos

Mike Katovich, Chair, Senate Nominating Committee

Each year the University of Florida offers employees the opportunity to participate in its governance through various university committees, boards, and councils (see the Senate Website at for a list of committees). When you call up individual committees you are interested in you will find not only the responsibilities of the committee but also should be able to judge the time commitment involved in serving on that committee. Faculty, administrators and staff are all encouraged to serve as a member of one or more of these entities.  All nominations will receive due consideration.

Please note that this year, the nomination form will include participation in the senate councils. Only current faculty senators are eligible for service on councils.

The Senate Nominating Committee invites recommendations for nominations to fill these vacancies.  We encourage self-nominations. If you choose to nominate a colleague, please verify their willingness to serve before completing the nomination form.

The nomination form is posted to the Senate Website at We ask you to fill out the form completely before submitting it. Please pay close attention when filling out “service on previous (last 6 yr) and current university committees” box on the nomination form. This information will be utilized in the voting process for senate committees and councils elections. Please check to see that you (or your nominee) meet the requirements, if any, to serve on the committees.  You may also indicate your (or your nominee’s) willingness to serve “as needed” on a committee.

Submit the completed form by 5 PM, December 30, 2011.

If you have any questions concerning these committees, you may call or send an email to any of the following members of the Senate Nominating Committee:

Bloomquist, David 392-9537
Broadway, Kenneth 273-3155
Horenstein, Nicole 392-9859
Jones, Tamekia 265-7220
Katovich, Michael 273-7690
Keith, Brian 273-6000
Landor, Blake 273-2644
Nair, P. K. 846-0880
Sanchez, Raul 392-6550 x301

We hope that you will use this opportunity to become more active in our university. Thank you for your participation.

Comments are currently closed.