Gifts, Gratuities and Favors — Standards of Business Conduct
[…] (But for the gift to be permitted, the recipient must not be a Form 1 Reporting Individual.)

Any Form 1 Reporting Individual–or anyone who is a Procurement Employee–must report quarterly to the Commission on Ethics about any gift received and believed to be over $100—unless provided by UF or a DSO, in which event the report is annual.   (Gifts to Reporting Individuals from UF vendors, potential vendors and lobbyists are not permitted.)  See UF Regulation 3.020(8); s. 112.3148 (6), (8), Florida Statutes.

Reports are not required for gifts from relatives.

See UF Regulation 3.020(8); s. 112.3148(2), (3), (4), (5) and s. 112.3215(6), Florida Statutes.3

Relative is defined in Section 112.312(21): “an individual who is related to a public officer or employee [UF Trustee or employee] as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, half sister, grandparent, great grandparent, grandchild, great grandchild, step grandparent, step great grandparent, step grandchild, step great grandchild, person who is engaged to be married to the public officer or employee or who otherwise holds himself or herself out as or is generally known as the person whom the public officer or employee intends to marry or with whom the public officer or employee intends to form a household, or any other natural person having the same legal residence as the public officer or employee.”

For excerpts from key statutes and regulations, see a copy of this memorandum with a final page that includes such excerpts at https://generalcounsel.ufl.edu/regulations-and-policies/

  1. If a vendor or potential vendor merely responds to a UF RFP or ITN, it is not lobbying.